Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Foremarke Exhibitions Ltd. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal information.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Foremarke Exhibitions Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal information.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

Personal information

We will obtain personal information about you such as your name, address, email address. We will obtain your personal information when you contact us for any reason or sign up to a service.

We will use your personal data for the following purposes;

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • administration
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • to notify you any changes to this website or our services which may affect you
  • security vetting
  • improving our services

We may monitor and record communications with you such as telephone conversations and emails for the purpose of quality assurance, fraud prevention and compliance.

Email

Foremarke Exhibitions Ltd complies with Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 in the United Kingdom. We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email address as securely as any other personal information we hold. We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail and your details will not be passed to any organisation outside other than the National Housing Federation, without your explicit permission.

Marketing

If you have given us permission by email or by ticking the relevant box on any of our enquiry forms, we may contact you by email, mail or telephone about our services, events, updated information, and special offers, which may be of interest to you.

If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications or emails from us, you can opt out at any time by emailing webmaster@foremarke.uk.com

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information, for example:

  • we store your personal data on secure servers
  • we use firewalls and backup measures

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Cookies

When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally.

We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk.

Cookies are used for several reasons:

  • to recognise you whenever you visit this website
  • to speed up access to this website (so you do not have to log on each time)
  • to store your personal preferences
  • to build a profile about you
  • to better target our marketing and advertising campaigns

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: http://aboutcookies.org

Third party sites

Third party sites that you can link through to from this Website are not covered by our Privacy policy, so we accept no liability responsibility for these sites.