We are pleased to announce the full programme for Housing Finance 2021. Take a look at the sessions below and start planning your day.

8:45am

Duration: 30 minutes

Speakers:

  • Emmanuel Arnould

    Emmanuel Arnould
    SMBC

  • Pietro Crescini

    Pietro Crescini
    SMBC

  • Karin Erlander

    Karin Erlander
    S&P Global Ratings

  • Graeme Gilbert

    Graeme Gilbert
    Sovereign

Chair:

  • John Butler

    John Butler
    National Housing Federation

9:30am

Chair's welcome

Duration: 10 minutes

Chair:

  • Rachel Sylvester

    Rachel Sylvester
    The Times

9:40am

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Trevor Williams

    Trevor Williams
    Chairman, Institute of Economic Affairs, Shadow Monetary Policy Committee

10:10am

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Sandra Skeete

    Sandra Skeete
    Octavia

  • Sarah Smith

    Sarah Smith
    Optivo

  • Trevor Williams

    Trevor Williams
    Chairman, Institute of Economic Affairs, Shadow Monetary Policy Committee

  • Gloria Yang

    Gloria Yang
    Origin Housing

10:50am

Networking break and virtual supplier showcase

Duration: 30 minutes

11:20am

Breakout sessions - please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Matt Cooper

    Matt Cooper
    Places For People

  • Louise Leaver

    Louise Leaver
    Bevan Brittan

  • Barry Nethercott

    Barry Nethercott
    Yorkshire Housing Association

Chair:

  • David Moore

    David Moore
    Bevan Brittan

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Martin Clemmit
    Zurich Insurance

Chair:

  • Nathan Mallows

    Nathan Mallows
    Coastline Housing

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Oriane Auzanneau

    Oriane Auzanneau
    ARA Venn

  • Tom Paul

    Tom Paul
    Optivo

  • Stephen Bullock
    Homes England

Chair:

  • Mark Prisk, FRICS

    Mark Prisk, FRICS
    Saltaire Housing

12:10pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Robert Grundy

    Robert Grundy
    Savills

  • Richard Petty

    Richard Petty
    JLL

Chair:

  • Nasreen Hussain

    Nasreen Hussain
    Soha Housing

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Fiona Dickinson

    Fiona Dickinson
    Aberdeen Standard Investments

  • Felix Ejgel

    Felix Ejgel
    S&P Global Ratings

  • Will Perry

    Will Perry
    Regulator of Social Housing

  • Piers Williamson

    Piers Williamson
    The Housing Finance Corporation (THFC)

Chair:

  • Phil Elvy

    Phil Elvy
    Great Places

12:50pm

Networking lunch break and virtual supplier showcase

Duration: One hour

1:50pm

Breakout sessions - please choose one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Jonathan Clarke

    Jonathan Clarke
    Centrus

Chair:

  • Eve McMahon

    Eve McMahon
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • David Blower

    David Blower
    Stonewater

  • Keith Ward

    Keith Ward
    RSM

  • Angela Ward

    Angela Ward
    RSM UK

Chair:

  • Fleur Priest-Stephens

    Fleur Priest-Stephens
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutesp

Speakers:

  • Paul Rickard

    Paul Rickard
    Pocket Living

  • Ken Youngman

    Ken Youngman
    Transport for London

Chair:

  • Michelle Allott

    Michelle Allott
    Together Housing Group

2:40pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Benita Matofska

    Benita Matofska

3:20pm

Chair's closing remarks and end of the first day of the conference

Duration: 10 minutes

Chair:

  • Rachel Sylvester

    Rachel Sylvester
    The Times

8:45am

Duration: 30 minutes

Speakers:

  • Audrey Fearing

    Audrey Fearing
    RSM

  • Andrew Robinson

    Andrew Robinson
    RSM

  • David Williams-Richardson

    David Williams-Richardson
    RSM

Chair:

  • John Butler

    John Butler
    National Housing Federation

9:30am

Chair's welcome

Duration: 5 minutes

Chair:

  • Rachel Sylvester

    Rachel Sylvester
    The Times

9:35am

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Jonathan Walters

    Jonathan Walters
    Regulator of Social Housing

10:25am

Duration: 40 minutesr

Speakers:

  • Rick Hartwig

    Rick Hartwig
    The Institution of Engineering and Technology

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

  • Jonathan Higgs

    Jonathan Higgs
    Raven Housing Trust

  • Richard Lupo

    Richard Lupo
    Suss Housing

11:05am

Networking break and virtual supplier showcase

Duration: 25 minutes

11:30am

Breakout sessions: please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Sam Brett

    Sam Brett
    Integ Consulting

  • Chris Drabble

    Chris Drabble
    Devonshires

  • Andy Garratt

    Andy Garratt
    Savills

Chair:

  • Yogeta Partridge

    Yogeta Partridge
    L&Q

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Paul Hackett

    Paul Hackett
    Smith Insitute and the Affordable Housing Commission

  • Jonathan Webb

    Jonathan Webb
    Institute for Public Policy Research

Chair:

  • Michelle Allott

    Michelle Allott
    Together Housing Group

12:10pm

Networking lunch and virtual supplier showcase

Duration: One hour

1:10pm

Breakout sessions: please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Lucy Dale

    Lucy Dale
    BlackRock Real Assets

  • Steve Mackie

    Steve Mackie
    Addleshaw Goddard

  • James Tarrant

    James Tarrant
    GreenSquare Group

Chair:

  • John Bruton

    John Bruton
    Stonewater

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Peter Hubbard

    Peter Hubbard
    Anthony Collins

  • Maxine Loftus

    Maxine Loftus
    Regulator of Social Housing

  • Linda Minns

    Linda Minns
    Thirteen Group

Chair:

  • Anne Waterhouse

    Anne Waterhouse
    A2Dominion

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Joanna Lewis
    MRI Software

  • Greg Andrews
    MRI Software

  • Lisa Slade
    Hafod Housing

Chair:

  • Emma Robinson-Hodges

    Emma Robinson-Hodges
    National Housing Federation

2:00pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Simon Latson

    Simon Latson
    JLL

  • Yogeta Partridge

    Yogeta Partridge
    L&Q

  • Andrew Smith

    Andrew Smith
    Savills

Chair:

  • Mark Farmer

    Mark Farmer
    Cast

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Andrew Morton

    Andrew Morton
    MORhomes

  • Imran Mubeen

    Imran Mubeen
    Bromford

  • Henrietta Podd

    Henrietta Podd
    JCRA

Chair:

  • Kevin Garvey

    Kevin Garvey
    National Housing Federation

2:40pm

Networking break and virtual supplier showcase

Duration: 30 minutes

3:10pm

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Dr Sarah Harper

    Dr Sarah Harper
    University of Oxford

3:40pm

Chair's closing remarks

Duration: 10 minutes

Chair:

  • Rachel Sylvester

    Rachel Sylvester
    The Times

8:45am

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Patrick Symington

    Patrick Symington
    MORhomes

Chair:

  • James Walder

    James Walder
    North Star Housing Group

9:20am

Welcome from the chair

Duration: 5 minutes

Chair:

  • Rachel Sylvester

    Rachel Sylvester
    The Times

9:25am

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Corinna Bishopp

    Corinna Bishopp
    RHP

  • Nicholas Boys Smith

    Nicholas Boys Smith
    Building Better, Building Beautiful Commission

  • Helen Collins

    Helen Collins
    Savills

10:15am

Breakout sessions: please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Tina Barnard

    Tina Barnard
    Watford Community Housing

  • Alison Scott
    Three Rivers District Council and Watford Borough Council

Chair:

  • Nasreen Hussain

    Nasreen Hussain
    Soha Housing

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • David Armstrong

    David Armstrong
    Flagship Group

  • Matt Brazier

    Matt Brazier
    Flagship Group

Chair:

  • Emma Robinson-Hodges

    Emma Robinson-Hodges
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Peter Hucker

    Peter Hucker
    Xledger

  • Nathan Mallows

    Nathan Mallows
    Coastline Housing

  • Mike Thomas

    Mike Thomas
    Xledger

Chair:

  • Evelyn Williams

    Evelyn Williams
    National Housing Federation

10:55am

Networking break and virtual supplier showcase

Duration: 35 minutes

11:30am

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Ad Hereijgers

    Ad Hereijgers
    Ritterwald

  • Kal Kay

    Kal Kay
    Great Places Housing Group

  • Claire Racine

    Claire Racine
    JLL

Chair:

  • Kevin Garvey

    Kevin Garvey
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Zoe Jankel

    Zoe Jankel
    Moody’s Public Sector Europe

Chair:

  • Joseph Carr

    Joseph Carr
    MORHomes & Board Member at Longhurst Group

12:20pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Kate Dodsworth

    Kate Dodsworth
    Gateway Housing

  • Susmita Sen

    Susmita Sen
    Tower Hamlets Homes

Chair:

  • Bethan Buck

    Bethan Buck
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Steve Aleppo
    Sovereign

  • Simon Gallagher

    Simon Gallagher
    MHCLG

  • Joy Whinnerah

    Joy Whinnerah
    Broadacres Housing Association

Chair:

  • Jess Mullins

    Jess Mullins
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Martin Crowe

    Martin Crowe
    Gallagher Housing

Chair:

  • Katie Teasdale

    Katie Teasdale
    National Housing Federation

1:00pm

Networking lunch break and virtual supplier showcase

Duration: 1 hour

2:00pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Jamie Ratcliff

    Jamie Ratcliff
    Network Homes

  • Gloria Yang

    Gloria Yang
    Origin Housing

Chair:

  • Victoria Moffett

    Victoria Moffett
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Karin Erlander

    Karin Erlander
    S&P Global Ratings

  • Tom Paul

    Tom Paul
    Optivo

  • Piers Williamson

    Piers Williamson
    The Housing Finance Corporation (THFC)

Chair:

  • Evelyn Williams

    Evelyn Williams
    National Housing Federation

2:50pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Rory Sutherland

    Rory Sutherland
    Ogilvy UK

3:30pm

Chair's closing remarks and end of the conference

Chair:

  • Rachel Sylvester

    Rachel Sylvester
    The Times