We are pleased to announce the full programme for Housing Finance 2020. Take a look at the sessions below and start planning your day.

8:30am

Registration and exhibition open

9:00am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Paul Knight

    Paul Knight
    Deloitte

  • Michael McDonagh
    Deloitte

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Douglas Fleischmann
    SMBC

  • Pietro Crescini

    Pietro Crescini
    SMBC

  • Gareth Francis

    Gareth Francis
    Clarion Housing Group

  • Emmanuel Arnould
    SMBC

  • Graeme Gilbert
    Sovereign

10:00am

Chair's welcome

Duration: 10 minutes

Chair:

  • Rachel Sylvester

    Rachel Sylvester
    The Times

10:10am

Duration: 35 minutes

Speaker:

  • Trevor Williams

    Trevor Williams
    Chairman, Institute of Economic Affairs, Shadow Monetary Policy Committee

10:45am

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Lindsay Judge
    Resolution Foundation

  • Trevor Williams

    Trevor Williams
    Chairman, Institute of Economic Affairs, Shadow Monetary Policy Committee

  • Nicholas Boys Smith

    Nicholas Boys Smith
    Building Better, Building Beautiful Commission

11:25am

Refreshments and networking in the exhibition

Duration: 45 minutes

Duration: 45 minutes

12:05pm

Breakout sessions - please select one option

Speakers:

  • Paul Rickard

    Paul Rickard
    Pocket Living

  • Ken Youngman
    Transport for London

Chair:

  • David Armstrong

    David Armstrong
    Flagship Group

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Susan Hickey

    Susan Hickey
    Peabody

  • Henrietta Podd

    Henrietta Podd
    JCRA

  • Gareth Francis

    Gareth Francis
    Clarion Housing Group

  • Bryn Jones

    Bryn Jones
    Rathbones

Chair:

  • John Butler

    John Butler
    National Housing Federation

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Helen Greig

    Helen Greig
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Andy Smith

    Andy Smith
    Savills

  • Richard Petty

    Richard Petty
    JLL

Chair:

  • Nasreen Hussain
    Soha Housing

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Felix Ejgel

    Felix Ejgel
    S&P Global Ratings

  • Sarah Smith

    Sarah Smith
    Optivo

  • Piers Williamson

    Piers Williamson
    The Housing Finance Corporation (THFC)

Chair:

  • Phil Elvy

    Phil Elvy
    Great Places

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Corinna Bishopp

    Corinna Bishopp
    RHP

  • Michael McDonagh
    Deloitte

Chair:

  • Phil Day
    The Guinness Partnership

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Michelle Allott

    Michelle Allott
    Together Housing Group

  • Joseph Carr

    Joseph Carr
    Altair

  • Mark Hattersley
    Clarion Housing Group

  • Lawrence Morris
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Paul Edwards

    Paul Edwards
    CHP

  • Will Perry

    Will Perry
    Regulator of Social Housing

12:50pm

Networking lunch in the exhibition

Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes

Digital and tech forum live demos

Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes

2:05pm

Breakout sessions - please select one option

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Susan Croft
    Housing for Women

  • Susmita Sen

    Susmita Sen
    Tower Hamlets Homes

  • Kate Dodsworth
    Gateway Housing

Chair:

  • Emily Bird

    Emily Bird
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Will Perry

    Will Perry
    Regulator of Social Housing

  • Alison Thain
    Sage Housing

  • Dominic Curtis
    Affordable Accommodation Investment Management

Chair:

  • Tonia Secker

    Tonia Secker
    Trowers & Hamlins

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Mark Farmer

    Mark Farmer
    Cast

  • Yogeta Partridge

    Yogeta Partridge
    L&Q

  • Mariam Sani
    One Housing

  • Andrew Smith
    Savills

Chair:

  • Helen Greig

    Helen Greig
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Waqar Ahmed

    Waqar Ahmed
    L&Q

  • David Raynolds
    BNP Paribas

Chair:

  • Katie Teasdale

    Katie Teasdale
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Zoe Jankel

    Zoe Jankel
    Moody’s Public Sector Europe

Chair:

  • Imran Mubeen
    Bromford

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Alix Bedford

    Alix Bedford
    Zurich Insurance

Chair:

  • Will Jeffwitz

    Will Jeffwitz
    National Housing Federation

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Fiona Fletcher-Smith

    Fiona Fletcher-Smith
    L&Q

  • Piers Williamson

    Piers Williamson
    The Housing Finance Corporation (THFC)

  • Penny Foulds
    Vale of Aylesbury Housing Trust

  • Tom Paul

    Tom Paul
    Optivo

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Duncan Brown
    Vivid Homes

Chair:

  • Nigel Perryman
    Riverside

3:00pm

Breakouts and roundtables - please select one option

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Lucy Dale

    Lucy Dale
    BlackRock Real Assets

  • James Tarrant

    James Tarrant
    GreenSquare Group

  • Steve Mackie
    Addleshaw Goddard

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Jonathan Clarke

    Jonathan Clarke
    Centrus

  • Shaun Kennedy
    Associated British Ports

  • Phil Lloyd
    NatWest Markets

Chair:

  • John Butler

    John Butler
    National Housing Federation

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Matt Cooper

    Matt Cooper
    Places For People

  • Wendy Wilks

    Wendy Wilks
    Bevan Brittan

Chair:

  • David Moore

    David Moore
    Bevan Brittan

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Keith Ward

    Keith Ward
    RSM

  • Angela Ward

    Angela Ward
    RSM UK

  • David Blower
    Stonewater

Chair:

  • Paul Weston
    Housing21

Speakers:

  • Chris Drabble
    Devonshires

  • Dot Tyrtania
    Savills

  • Sam Brett
    Hyde Housing

Chair:

  • Will Jeffwitz

    Will Jeffwitz
    National Housing Federation

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • David Armstrong

    David Armstrong
    Flagship Group

  • Matt Brazier
    Flagship Group

Chair:

  • Corinna Bishopp

    Corinna Bishopp
    RHP

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Karin Erlander

    Karin Erlander
    S&P Global Ratings

  • Tariq Kazi
    Optivo

  • Patrick Hawkins

    Patrick Hawkins
    Savills Financial Consultants

  • Mohit Jain

    Mohit Jain
    Shepherd's Bush Housing

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Shehryar Gilani

    Shehryar Gilani
    L&Q

Chair:

  • Lawrence Morris
    National Housing Federation

3:45pm

Refreshments and networking in the exhibition

Duration: 40 minutes

Duration: 40 minutes

4:25pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Rory Sutherland

    Rory Sutherland
    Ogilvy UK

5:10pm

Chair's closing remarks and end of the first day of the conference

Duration: 5 minutes

Chair:

  • Rachel Sylvester

    Rachel Sylvester
    The Times

5:15pm

Evening entertainment and drinks reception

8:00pm

8:30am

Registration and exhibition open

9:00am

Chair's welcome

Duration: 5 minutes

Chair:

  • Rachel Sylvester

    Rachel Sylvester
    The Times

9:05am

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Andrew Bounds

    Andrew Bounds
    Financial Times

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

9:45am

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Professor Sarah Harper

    Professor Sarah Harper
    University of Oxford

10:35am

Morning sub-plenaries: please select one option

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Rose Grayston
    Shelter

  • Paul Hackett

    Paul Hackett
    Optivo

  • Luke Murphy
    Institute for Public Policy Research

Chair:

  • Susan Hickey

    Susan Hickey
    Peabody

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Patrick Hawkins

    Patrick Hawkins
    Savills Financial Consultants

  • Helen Collins

    Helen Collins
    Savills

  • Will Jeffwitz

    Will Jeffwitz
    National Housing Federation

Chair:

  • Michelle Allott

    Michelle Allott
    Together Housing Group

Sponsored by:

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Tom Lloyd Goodwin
    Centre for Local Economic Strategies

  • Richard Lupo

    Richard Lupo
    Suss Housing

  • Sarah McClelland
    Great Places Housing Group

  • Rick Hartwig
    The Institution of Engineering and Technology

Chair:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

11:15am

Refreshments and networking in the exhibition

Duration: 35 minutes

Duration: 35 minutes

11:50am

Breakout sessions - please select one option

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Sharon Kirkham

    Sharon Kirkham
    Devonshires

  • Yogeta Partridge

    Yogeta Partridge
    L&Q

Chair:

  • Tom Paul

    Tom Paul
    Optivo

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Rachel Challinor

    Rachel Challinor
    Longhurst Group

  • Jonathan Walters

    Jonathan Walters
    Regulator of Social Housing

  • Peter Hubbard

    Peter Hubbard
    Anthony Collins

Chair:

  • Dean Tufts

    Dean Tufts
    A2Dominion

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • James Hood

    James Hood
    Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

  • Tina Barnard

    Tina Barnard
    Watford Community Housing

  • Joanne Wagstaffe
    Watford Borough Council & Three Rivers District Council

Chair:

  • Lawrence Morris
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Janette Pearce
    Together Housing Association

  • Sarah Seeger

    Sarah Seeger
    Curo

Chair:

  • Sue Ramsden

    Sue Ramsden
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Jamie Ratcliff

    Jamie Ratcliff
    Network Homes

  • Gloria Yang
    Origin Housing

  • Lee Sugden

    Lee Sugden
    Salix Homes

Chair:

  • Amy Simmons

    Amy Simmons
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Arturo Dell

    Arturo Dell
    HouseMark

Chair:

  • Joseph Carr

    Joseph Carr
    Altair

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Kirsty Bower
    Clarion Housing Group

  • Heather Ashton

    Heather Ashton
    Thirteen Group

  • Alan Heron

    Alan Heron
    Places for People

  • Rob Peck

    Rob Peck
    Procurement for Housing

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Julia Poulter
    Crowe UK

Chair:

  • Rob Griffiths

    Rob Griffiths
    Longhurst

12:35pm

Networking lunch in the exhibition

Duration: 1 hour

Duration: 1 hour

1:35pm

Breakout sessions - please select one option

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Anna Catt
    Notting Hill Genesis

  • Maame-Yaa Bempah
    Notting Hill Genesis

Chair:

  • Will Perry

    Will Perry
    Regulator of Social Housing

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Claire Racine

    Claire Racine
    JLL

  • Ad Hereijgers
    Ritterwald

  • Kal Kay

    Kal Kay
    Great Places Housing Group

Chair:

  • Amy Simmons

    Amy Simmons
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Ebele Akojie
    One Housing

  • Duncan Brown
    Vivid Homes

  • Matt Cooper

    Matt Cooper
    Places For People

Chair:

  • John Bruton

    John Bruton
    Stonewater

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Steve Simkins

    Steve Simkins
    KPMG

  • Gary Bradley
    The Pensions Trust

Chair:

  • Heather Ashton

    Heather Ashton
    Thirteen Group

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Jonathan Walters

    Jonathan Walters
    Regulator of Social Housing

Chair:

  • Imran Mubeen
    Bromford

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Mark Carter
    Hightown Housing Association

  • David Skinner
    Hightown Housing Association

Chair:

  • Nasreen Hussain
    Soha Housing

Duration: 45 minutest

Speakers:

  • Tracey Barnes
    Sovereign

  • James Hedgman
    Dolphin Living

  • Tom Paul

    Tom Paul
    Optivo

  • Robert Griffiths
    Longhurst Group

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Victoria Cook
    Deloitte

  • Jack Stoakes
    Deloitte

Chair:

  • Tariq Kazi
    Optivo

2:20pm

Refreshments and networking in the exhibition

Duration: 30 minutes

Duration: 30 minutes

2:50pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Benita Matofska

3:30pm

Chair's closing remarks

Duration: 10 minutes

Chair:

  • Rachel Sylvester

    Rachel Sylvester
    The Times