We're pleased to present the programme for Housing Finance Conference and Exhibition 2019. Explore the agenda below or download the guide as a PDF.

8:30am

Registration opens

Duration: All day

9:00am

Exhibition opens

Duration: All day

Location: Exhibition

Duration: 50 minutes

Speakers:

  • Paul Knight

    Paul Knight
    Deloitte

  • Ben Powell

    Ben Powell
    Deloitte

9:50am

Duration: 10 minutes

Speaker:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

10:00am

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Miatta Fahnbulleh
    New Economics Foundation

10:30am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Miatta Fahnbulleh
    New Economics Foundation

  • Isabel Hardman

    Isabel Hardman
    The Spectator

  • Vicky Pryce

    Vicky Pryce
    Centre for Economics and Business Research, former joint head of the Government Economic Service

  • Piers Williamson

    Piers Williamson
    The Housing Finance Corporation (THFC)

11:15am

Refreshments, networking and seminars

Duration: 45 minutes

Location: Exhibition

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Phil Jenkins

    Phil Jenkins
    Centrus

Sponsored by:

12:00pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Gareth Davies
    Coastal Housing

  • Tim Hall

    Tim Hall
    Buildoffsite

  • Will Jeffwitz

    Will Jeffwitz
    National Housing Federation

  • Anne Nortcliffe
    Canterbury Christ Church University

  • Bernard Williams
    International Facilities and Property Information

  • Stuart Blackie

    Stuart Blackie
    Zurich Municipal

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Robert Grundy

    Robert Grundy
    Savills

  • Richard Petty

    Richard Petty
    JLL

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Nick Yandle

    Nick Yandle
    National Housing Federation

  • Jackie Jacob

    Jackie Jacob
    Homes England

  • Phil Elvy

    Phil Elvy
    Great Places

  • Waqar Ahmed

    Waqar Ahmed
    L&Q

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Lizzie Clifford
    MHCLG

  • Paul Fiddaman

    Paul Fiddaman
    Karbon Homes

  • Catherine Ryder

    Catherine Ryder
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Gwyn Owen

    Gwyn Owen
    Essex County Council

  • Cllr Gagan Mohindra

    Cllr Gagan Mohindra
    Essex County Council

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Keith Ward

    Keith Ward
    RSM

  • Liz Sandwith
    Chartered Institute of Internal Audit

  • Helen Young
    Home Group

  • Karen Featherstone
    Places for People

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Rob Griffiths

    Rob Griffiths
    Longhurst

  • Phil Cliftlands

    Phil Cliftlands
    BDO

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • David Done OBE

    David Done OBE
    RHP

12:45pm

Networking lunch and seminars

Duration: 1 hour and 15 minutes

Location: Exhibition

2:00pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • David Freedman

    David Freedman
    Huthwaite

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Bill Truin

  • Stephen Blundell
    Leeds Federated Housing Association

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Sue Ramsden

    Sue Ramsden
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Steve Simkins

    Steve Simkins
    KPMG

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • John Bryant

    John Bryant
    National Housing Federation

  • Will Perry

    Will Perry
    Regulator of Social Housing

  • Michael Pearson
    Sage Housing

  • Sarah Smith

    Sarah Smith
    Optivo

  • David Orr

    David Orr
    ReSI

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Naveen Rathour
    Lloyds Bank Commercial Banking

  • Felix Ejgel

    Felix Ejgel
    S&P Global Ratings

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Gareth Francis

    Gareth Francis
    Clarion Housing Group

  • Karin Erlander

    Karin Erlander
    S&P Global Ratings

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • John Butler

    John Butler
    National Housing Federation

Change over

2:55pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Andy Murray

    Andy Murray
    RSM

  • Steve Lyon
    RSM

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Kate Shone

    Kate Shone
    ComMutual

  • Steve Coffey

    Steve Coffey
    LMH

  • Paul Worthington

    Paul Worthington
    Housing Maintenance Solutions

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Nick Yandle

    Nick Yandle
    National Housing Federation

  • Alan Heron
    Places for People

  • Imran Rasul

    Imran Rasul
    BAE Systems

  • David Lyon
    Cancer Research

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Jonathan Walters

    Jonathan Walters
    Regulator of Social Housing

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Hendrik Cornehl

    Hendrik Cornehl
    EFL Expertise

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Zoe Jankel
    Moody’s Public Sector Europe

  • Jeanne Harrison

    Jeanne Harrison
    Moody’s Public Sector Europe

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  •  Vicky Cook

    Vicky Cook
    Deloitte

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Pam Moran

    Pam Moran
    Peabody

  • Craig Robinson

    Craig Robinson
    Peabody

3:40pm

Refreshments, networking and seminars

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Exhibition

4:20pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Stevyn Colgan

    Stevyn Colgan
    QI

5:00pm

Chair’s closing remarks and end of the first day of the conference

Duration: 10 minutes

Speaker:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

5:10pm

Duration: 2 hours 50 minutes

8:00pm

9:00am

Registration and exhibition opens

Duration: All day

9:30am

Chair’s welcome and opening

Duration: 10 minutes

Speaker:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

9:40am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • David Thomas

    David Thomas

10:25am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

  • Waqar Ahmed

    Waqar Ahmed
    L&Q

  • David Thomas

    David Thomas

  • Amanda Tomlinson
    Black Country Housing Group

11:10am

Networking break and seminars

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Exhibition

Duration: 40 minutes

Speaker:

  • Terry Frain

    Terry Frain
    Savills Financial Consultants

Sponsored by:

11:50am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • David Freedman

    David Freedman
    Huthwaite

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Harriet Hunnable
    FCA

  • Joseph Carr

    Joseph Carr
    Altair

  • Gary Grigor

    Gary Grigor
    Devonshires

  • Richard Murphy
    Altair

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Paul Rickard

    Paul Rickard
    Pocket Living

  • Calum Mercer
    The Royal College of Psychiatrists

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Andy O’Regan

    Andy O’Regan
    TPT Retirement Solutions

  • James Webster
    TPT Retirement Solutions

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Patrick Symington

    Patrick Symington
    MORhomes

  • John Bruton
    Stonewater

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Arun Chauhan
    Fraud Advisory Panel

Duration: 45 minuteser

Speaker:

  • Eric Tamanis

    Eric Tamanis
    Campbell Tickell

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Tony Bryan
    Vantage

12:35pm

Networking lunch and seminars

Duration: 1 hour

Location: Exhibition

Duration: 1 hour

1:35pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Tom Shaw
    Hyde

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Yogeta Partridge
    L&Q

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Cris McGuinness
    Riverside

  • Fiona Underwood

    Fiona Underwood
    Altair

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • John Bryant

    John Bryant
    National Housing Federation

  • Robert Mills
    Accent Group

  • Nathan Mallows

    Nathan Mallows
    Coastline Housing

  • Beth Watts

    Beth Watts
    Heriot-Watt University

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • James Prestwich

    James Prestwich
    National Housing Federation

  • Matt Cooper
    Places For People

  • Jennifer Wong
    Moody’s Public Sector Europe

  • Ben Eve

    Ben Eve
    MUFG

  • Will Perry

    Will Perry
    Regulator of Social Housing

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Paul Moffatt
    KPMG

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Octavia Williams
    Dolphin Living

  • Susan Hickey

    Susan Hickey
    Peabody

2:20pm

Networking break and seminars

Duration: 40 minutes

Location: Exhibition

3:00pm

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Jennifer Whyte
    Imperial College London

3:30pm

Chair’s closing remarks

Duration: 10 minutes

Speaker:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

3:40pm

End of the conference